Rowing – World Championships – Women – Double scullsResults and history (rowing)112.10|#DTIME#|299|en|9 Nov 2022, 15:53https://sporthenon.com/results/Rowing/World-Championships/Women/Double-sculls/GYYC2MZNGE4DSLJZGM4C2MBNGAWTALI
Year
GoldGold
SilverSilver
BronzeBronze
DatePlace
detailsDetails2022Nicoleta-Ancuța BODNAR
ROM
6:47.77Roos DE JONG
NED
6:51.02Sanita PUŠPURE
IRL
6:52.8125 Sep
Labe aréna, Račice, CZE
Simona RADIȘ
ROM
Laila YOUSSIFOU
NED
Zoe HYDE
IRL
detailsDetails2021Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
detailsDetails2020Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
detailsDetails2019Brooke DONOGHUE
NZL
6:47.17Nicoleta-Ancuța BODNAR
ROM
6:48.55Roos DE JONG
NED
6:49.221 Sep
Ottensheim, AUT
Olivia LOE
NZL
Simona RADIȘ
ROM
Lisa SCHEENAARD
NED
detailsDetails2018Milda VALČIUKAITĖ
LTU
6:44.15Brooke DONOGHUE
NZL
6:46.28Meghan O'LEARY
USA
6:47.75
Plovdiv Regatta Venue, Plovdiv, BUL
Ieva ADOMAVIČIŪTĖ
LTU
Olivia LOE
NZL
Ellen TOMEK
USA
detailsDetails2017Brooke DONOGHUE
NZL
6:45.08Meghan O'LEARY
USA
6:46.57Olympia ALDERSEY
AUS
6:49.76
Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL, USA
Olivia LOE
NZL
Ellen TOMEK
USA
Madeleine EDMUNDS
AUS
detailsDetails2015Eve MACFARLANE
NZL
6:45.09Aikaterini NIKOLAIDOU
GRE
6:46.51Julia LIER
GER
6:47.19
Lac d'Aiguebelette, Aiguebelette-le-Lac, FRA
Zoe STEVENSON
NZL
Sofia ASOUMANAKI
GRE
Mareike ADAMS
GER
detailsDetails2014Fiona BOURKE
NZL
6:38.04Magdalena FULARCZYK
POL
6:39.36Olympia ALDERSEY
AUS
6:41.71
Bosbaan, Amstelveen, NED
Zoe STEVENSON
NZL
Natalia MADAJ
POL
Sally KEHOE
AUS
detailsDetails2013Donata VIŠTARTAITĖ
LTU
6:51.82Fiona BOURKE
NZL
6:51.86Ekaterina KARSTEN
BLR
6:55.90
Tangeum Lake, Chungju, KOR
Milda VALČIUKAITĖ
LTU
Zoe STEVENSON
NZL
Yuliya BICHYK
BLR
detailsDetails2011Anna WATKINS
GBR
6:44.73Kerry HORE
AUS
6:45.98Fiona PATERSON
NZL
6:46.74
Lake Bled, Bled, SLO
Katherine GRAINGER
GBR
Kim CROW
AUS
Anna REYMER
NZL
detailsDetails2010Anna WATKINS
GBR
7:04.70Kerry HORE
AUS
7:10.08Magdalena FULARCZYK
POL
7:14.40
Lake Karapiro, Karapiro, NZL
Katherine GRAINGER
GBR
Kim CROW
AUS
Julia MICHALSKA
POL
detailsDetails2009Magdalena FULARCZYK
POL
6:47.18Anna WATKINS
GBR
6:48.82Rumyana NEYKOVA
BUL
6:50.16
Lake Malta, Poznań, POL
Julia MICHALSKA
POL
Annabel VERNON
GBR
Miglena MARKOVA
BUL
detailsDetails2007LI Qin
CHN
6:54.38Georgina EVERS-SWINDELL
NZL
6:57.72Elise LAVERICK
GBR
6:57.74
Olympic Regatta course, Oberschleißheim, GER
TIAN Liang
CHN
Caroline EVERS-SWINDELL
NZL
Anna BEBINGTON
GBR
detailsDetails2006Liz KELL
AUS
6:47.67Britta OPPELT
GER
6:47.95Georgina EVERS-SWINDELL
NZL
6:48.82
Dorney Lake, Dorney, GBR
Brooke PRATLEY
AUS
Susanne SCHMIDT
GER
Caroline EVERS-SWINDELL
NZL
detailsDetails2005Georgina EVERS-SWINDELL
NZL
7:08.03Rumyana NEYKOVA
BUL
7:10.92Amber BRADLEY
AUS
7:22.86
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course, Kaizu, JPN
Caroline EVERS-SWINDELL
NZL
Miglena MARKOVA
BUL
Sally KEHOE
AUS
detailsDetails2003Georgina EVERS-SWINDELL
NZL
6:45.79Britta OPPELT
GER
6:47.57Larisa MERK
RUS
6:49.50
Idroscalo, Milan, ITA
Caroline EVERS-SWINDELL
NZL
Kathrin BORON
GER
Irina FEDOTOVA
RUS
detailsDetails2002Georgina EVERS-SWINDELL
NZL
6:38.78Larisa MERK
RUS
6:41.06Elisabetta SANCASSANI
ITA
6:41.65
La Cartuja Regatta Course, Sevilla, ESP
Caroline EVERS-SWINDELL
NZL
Irina FEDOTOVA
RUS
Gabriella BASCELLI
ITA
detailsDetails2001Kathrin BORON
GDR
6:50.20Georgina EVERS-SWINDELL
NZL
6:51.73Ekaterina KARSTEN-KHODOTOVITCH
BLR
6:52.72
Rotsee, Lucerne, SUI
Kerstin EL QALQILI-KOWALSKI
GER
Caroline EVERS-SWINDELL
NZL
Volna BERAZNIOVA
BLR
detailsDetails1999Kathrin BORON
GDR
6:41.98LIU Lin
CHN
6:45.99Pieta VAN DISHOECK
NED
6:46.18
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course, St. Catharines, CAN
Jana THIEME
GER
ZHANG Xiuyun
CHN
Eeke VAN NES
NED
detailsDetails1998Miriam BATTEN
GBR
6:48.85Pieta VAN DISHOECK
NED
6:49.75Doina IGNAT
ROM
6:50.49
Fühlinger See, Cologne, GER
Gillian LINDSAY
GBR
Eeke VAN NES
NED
Ioana OLTEANU
ROM
detailsDetails1997Kathrin BORON
GDR
6:51.07Miriam BATTEN
GBR
6:48.82Liliana GAFENCU
ROM
6:50.16
Lac d'Aiguebelette, Aiguebelette-le-Lac, FRA
Meike EVERS
GER
Gillian LINDSAY
GBR
Viorica SUSANU
ROM
detailsDetails1995Kathleen HEDDLE
CAN
6:55.76Eeke VAN NES
NED
6:55.84Philippa BAKER
NZL
6:59.43
Kaukajärvi, Tampere, FIN
Marnie MCBEAN
CAN
Irene EIJS
NED
Brenda LAWSON
NZL
detailsDetails1994Philippa BAKER
NZL
6:45.30Kathleen HEDDLE
CAN
6:46.17Angela SCHUSTER
GER
6:47.16
Eagle Creek Park, Indianapolis, IN, USA
Brenda LAWSON
NZL
Marnie MCBEAN
CAN
Jana THIEME
GER
detailsDetails1993Brenda LAWSON
NZL
7:03.42Kerstin KÖPPEN
GER
7:05.61Galina KAMENOVA
BUL
7:07.26
Roudnice, Račice, CZE
Philippa BAKER-HOGAN
NZL
Kathrin BORON
GER
Daniela ORONOVA
BUL
detailsDetails1991Kathrin BORON
GDR
6:44.71Anisoara BALAN-DOBRE
ROM
6:46.40Ekaterina KARSTEN
URS
6:47.36
Vienna, AUT
Beate SCHRAMM
GDR
Elisabeta LIPĂ
ROM
Saria ZAKIROVA
URS
detailsDetails1990Kathrin BORON
GDR
8:18.63Inna FROLOVA
URS
8:23.46Kristine KARLSON
USA
8:29.35
Lake Barrington, Tasmania, AUS
Beate SCHRAMM
GDR
Tatjana USTIUJANINA
URS
Alison TOWNLEY
USA
detailsDetails1989Jana SORGERS-RAU
GDR
7:01.71Veronica COCHELA-COGEANU
ROM
7:07.32Pavlina ALEXANDROVA
BUL
7:11.55
Lake Bled, Bled, YUG
Beate SCHRAMM
GDR
Elisabeta LIPĂ
ROM
Magdalena GEORGIEVA
BUL
detailsDetails1987Stefka MADINA
BUL
7:47.89Elisabeta LIPA-OLENIUC
ROM
7:47.99Anne MARDEN
USA
7:51.42
Bagsvaerd, Copenhagen, DEN
Violeta NINOVA
BUL
Liliana GENES
ROM
Barbara GRUDT
USA
detailsDetails1986Sylvia SCHWABE
GDR
6:57.71Veronica COCHELA-COGEANU
ROM
7:00.96Robin CLARKE
NZL
7:03.35
Holme Pierrepoint, Nottingham, GBR
Beate SCHRAMM
GDR
Elisabeta LIPA-OLENIUC
ROM
Stephanie COOPER-FOSTER
NZL
detailsDetails1985Sylvia SCHWABE
GDR
6:58.80Marioara CIOBANU-POPESCU
ROM
7:05.70Magdalena GEORGIEVA
BUL
7:06.52
Hazewinkel, BEL
Martina SCHRÖTER
GDR
Elisabeta LIPA-OLENIUC
ROM
Violeta NINOVA
BUL
detailsDetails1983Jutta SCHENK-PLOCH
GDR
3:13.44Elena BRATISHKO
URS
3:14.28Marioara CIOBANU-POPESCU
ROM
3:15.45
Wedau, Duisburg, FRG
Martina SCHRÖTER
GDR
Antonina MAKHINA-DUMTCHEVA
URS
Elisabeta LIPA-OLENIUC
ROM
detailsDetails1982Jelena BRATISCHKO
URS
3:19.47Kerstin KIRST
GDR
3:23.05Janice MASON
CAN
3:26.49
Rotsee, Lucerne, SUI
Antonina MACHINA
URS
Martina SCHRÖTER
GDR
Lisa ROY
CAN
detailsDetails1981Margerita KOKAREVITCH
URS
3:40.65Kerstin KIRST
GDR
3:30.11Iskra VELINOVA
BUL
3:30.21
Oberschleißheim, FRG
Antonina ZELIKOVICH
URS
Jutta HAMPE-BEHRENDT
GDR
Anka BAKOVA
BUL
detailsDetails1979Cornelia LINSE
GDR
3:15.95Svetla OTSETOVA
BUL
3:16.31Valeria RĂCILĂ
ROM
3:17.68
Lake Bled, Bled, YUG
Heidi WESTPHAL
GDR
Sdravka JORDANOVA
BUL
Olga HOMEGHI
ROM
detailsDetails1978Svetla OTZETOVA
BUL
4:01.94Ludmila PARPHJOONOVA
URS
4:04.19Elizabeth HILLS-O'LEARY
USA
4:04.77
Lake Karapiro, Karapiro, NZL
Zdravka YORDANOVA
BUL
Eleonora KAMINSKAITĖ
URS
Lisa HANSEN STONE
USA
detailsDetails1977Anke BORCHMANN-GRÜNBERG
GDR
3:16.83Svetla OTZETOVA
BUL
3:20.04Elizabeth HILLS-O'LEARY
USA
3:22.48
Amsterdamse Bos, Amsterdam, NED
Roswietha REICHEL-ZOBELT
GDR
Zdravka YORDANOVA
BUL
Lisa HANSEN STONE
USA
detailsDetails1975Galina ERMOLAEVA
URS
3:33.70Petra WACH-BÖSLER
GDR
3:34.99Zdravka YORDANOVA
BUL
3:37.40
Holme Pierrepoint, Nottingham, GBR
Elena LEBEDEVA
URS
Sabine JAHN
GDR
Svetla OTZETOVA
BUL
detailsDetails1974Elena ANTONOVA
URS
3:24.00Astrid HOHL
FRG
3:26.43Gisela MEDEFINDT
GDR
3:28.78
Rotsee, Lucerne, SUI
Galina YERMOLAYEVA
URS
Regine ADAM
FRG
Rita SCHMIDT
GDR
Win record
Kathrin BORON
5
Beate SCHRAMM
4
Caroline EVERS-SWINDELL
3
Georgina EVERS-SWINDELL
3
Brooke DONOGHUE
2
Katherine GRAINGER
2
Brenda LAWSON
2
Olivia LOE
2
Martina SCHRÖTER
2
Sylvia SCHWABE
2
more