Rowing – World Championships – Women – Single scullsResults and history (rowing)72.11|#DTIME#|191|en|9 Nov 2022, 15:49https://sporthenon.com/results/Rowing/World-Championships/Women/Single-sculls/GYYC2MZNGE4DSLJZGM3C2MBNGAWTALI
Year
GoldGold
SilverSilver
BronzeBronze
DatePlace
detailsDetails2022Karolien FLORIJN
NED
7:31.66Emma TWIGG
NZL
7:34.03Tara RIGNEY
AUS
7:36.9625 Sep
Labe aréna, Račice, CZE
detailsDetails2021Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
detailsDetails2020Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
detailsDetails2019Sanita PUŠPURE
IRL
7:17.14Emma TWIGG
NZL
7:20.56Kara KOHLER
USA
7:22.211 Sep
Ottensheim, AUT
detailsDetails2018Sanita PUŠPURE
IRL
7:20.12Jeannine GMELIN
SUI
7:25.93Magdalena LOBNIG
AUT
7:29.51
Plovdiv Regatta Venue, Plovdiv, BUL
detailsDetails2017Jeannine GMELIN
SUI
7:22.58Victoria THORNLEY
GBR
7:24.50Magdalena LOBNIG
AUT
7:26.56
Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL, USA
detailsDetails2015Kim CROW
AUS
7:38.92Miroslava KNAPKOVÁ
CZE
7:41.88DUAN Jingli
CHN
7:43.21
Lac d'Aiguebelette, Aiguebelette-le-Lac, FRA
detailsDetails2014Emma TWIGG
NZL
7:14.95Kim CROW
AUS
7:17.33DUAN Jingli
CHN
7:22.57
Bosbaan, Amstelveen, NED
detailsDetails2013Kim CROW
AUS
7:31.34Emma TWIGG
NZL
7:33.57Mirka KNAPKOVÁ
CZE
7:36.88
Tangeum Lake, Chungju, KOR
detailsDetails2011Mirka KNAPKOVÁ
CZE
7:26.64Ekaterina KARSTEN
BLR
7:28.68Emma TWIGG
NZL
7:30.68
Lake Bled, Bled, SLO
detailsDetails2010Frida SVENSSON
SWE
7:47.61Ekaterina KARSTEN
BLR
7:47.79Emma TWIGG
NZL
7:49.64
Lake Karapiro, Karapiro, NZL
detailsDetails2009Ekaterina KARSTEN
BLR
7:11.78Katherine GRAINGER
GBR
7:13.57Mirka KNAPKOVÁ
CZE
7:16.22
Lake Malta, Poznań, POL
detailsDetails2007Ekaterina KARSTEN-KHODOTOVITCH
BLR
7:26.52Rumyana NEYKOVA
BUL
7:27.91Michelle GUERETTE
USA
7:28.48
Olympic Regatta course, Oberschleißheim, GER
detailsDetails2006Ekaterina KARSTEN-KHODOTOVITCH
BLR
7:11.02Miroslava KNAPKOVÁ
CZE
7:15.02Frida SVENSSON
SWE
7:18.35
Dorney Lake, Dorney, GBR
detailsDetails2005Ekaterina KARSTEN-KHODOTOVITCH
BLR
7:48.35Miroslava KNAPKOVÁ
CZE
7:51.69Michelle GUERETTE
USA
7:51.62
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course, Kaizu, JPN
detailsDetails2003Rumyana NEYKOVA
BUL
7:18.12Katrin RUTSCHOW
GER
7:21.44Ekaterina KARSTEN-KHODOTOVITCH
BLR
7:23.30
Idroscalo, Milan, ITA
detailsDetails2002Rumyana NEYKOVA
BUL
7:07.71Ekaterina KARSTEN-KHODOTOVITCH
BLR
7:11.74Katrin RUTSCHOW
GER
7:17.07
La Cartuja Regatta Course, Sevilla, ESP
detailsDetails2001Katrin RUTSCHOW
GER
7:19.25Julia LEVINA
RUS
7:23.28Ekaterina KARSTEN-KHODOTOVITCH
BLR
7:25.18
Rotsee, Lucerne, SUI
detailsDetails1999Ekaterina KARSTEN
BLR
7:11.68Katrin RUTSCHOW
GER
7:14.70Rumyana NEYKOVA
BUL
7:17.02
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course, St. Catharines, CAN
detailsDetails1998Irina FEDOTOVA
RUS
7:25.09Katrin RUTSCHOW
GER
7:26.67Maria BRANDIN
SWE
7:30.99
Fühlinger See, Cologne, GER
detailsDetails1997Ekaterina KARSTEN-KHODOTOVITCH
BLR
7:29.30Trine HANSEN
DEN
7:30.73Maria BRANDIN
SWE
7:31.39
Lac d'Aiguebelette, Aiguebelette-le-Lac, FRA
detailsDetails1995Maria BRANDIN
SWE
7:26.00Silken LAUMANN
CAN
7:29.07Annelies BREDAEL
BEL
7:34.29
Kaukajärvi, Tampere, FIN
detailsDetails1994Trine HANSEN
DEN
7:23.96Kathrin BORON
GER
7:24.90Annelies BREDAEL
BEL
7:25.56
Eagle Creek Park, Indianapolis, IN, USA
detailsDetails1993Jana THIEME
GER
7:26.00Marnie MCBEAN
CAN
7:27.42Trine HANSEN
DEN
7:28.14
Roudnice, Račice, CZE
detailsDetails1991Silken LAUMANN
CAN
8:17.58Elisabeta LIPĂ
ROM
8:20.53Annelies BREDAEL
BEL
8:21.96
Vienna, AUT
detailsDetails1990Birgit PETER
GDR
7:24.10Silken LAUMANN
CAN
7:27.08Titie JORDACHE
FRG
7:30.03
Lake Barrington, Tasmania, AUS
detailsDetails1989Elisabeta LIPĂ
ROM
7:27.96Birgit PETER
GDR
7:31.47Katalin SARLOS
HUN
7:34.15
Lake Bled, Bled, YUG
detailsDetails1987Magdalena GEORGIEVA
BUL
8:59.26Martina SCHRÖTER
GDR
9:14.26Marioara CIOBANU-POPESCU
ROM
9:20.29
Bagsvaerd, Copenhagen, DEN
detailsDetails1986Jutta HAMPE-BEHRENDT
GDR
7:29.60Magdalena GEORGIEVA
BUL
7:32.22Antonina MAKHINA-DUMTCHEVA
URS
7:35.08
Holme Pierrepoint, Nottingham, GBR
detailsDetails1985Cornelia LINSE
GDR
7:48.37Valeria ROSCA-RACILA
ROM
7:45.85Anne MARDEN
USA
7:48.43
Hazewinkel, BEL
detailsDetails1983Jutta BEHRENDT
GDR
3:36.51Irina FETISOVA
URS
3:37.79Virginia GILDER
USA
3:39.05
Wedau, Duisburg, FRG
detailsDetails1982Irina FETISOVA
URS
3:42.83Valeria RĂCILĂ
ROM
3:42.92Stephanie FOSTER
NZL
3:44.61
Rotsee, Lucerne, SUI
detailsDetails1981Sandra TOMA
ROM
3:54.46Beryl MITCHELL
GBR
3:55.58Irina FETISSOWA
URS
3:56.99
Oberschleißheim, FRG
detailsDetails1979Sandra TOMA
ROM
3:35.44Martina SCHRÖTER
GDR
3:38.67Hette BORRIAS
NED
3:39.61
Lake Bled, Bled, YUG
detailsDetails1978Christine HAHN-SCHEIBLICH
GDR
4:12.49Anna KONDRASHINA
URS
4:14.43Mariann FEKETE-AMBRUS
HUN
4:16.21
Lake Karapiro, Karapiro, NZL
detailsDetails1977Christine HAHN-SCHEIBLICH
GDR
3:34.31Iskra VELINOVA
BUL
3:36.31Mariann FEKETE-AMBRUS
HUN
3:37.27
Amsterdamse Bos, Amsterdam, NED
detailsDetails1975Christine HAHN-SCHEIBLICH
GDR
3:55.75Mariann FEKETE-AMBRUS
HUN
4:06.29Genovaite ROMASHKENE
URS
4:08.02
Holme Pierrepoint, Nottingham, GBR
detailsDetails1974Christine SCHEIBLICH
GDR
3:46.52Genovaite ROMASHKENE
URS
3:52.38Christine WASTERLAIN
BEL
3:53.08
Rotsee, Lucerne, SUI
Win record
Ekaterina KARSTEN-KHODOTOVITCH
4
Christine HAHN-SCHEIBLICH
3
Kim CROW
2
Ekaterina KARSTEN
2
Rumyana NEYKOVA
2
Sanita PUŠPURE
2
Sandra TOMA
2
Jutta BEHRENDT
1
Maria BRANDIN
1
Irina FEDOTOVA
1
more