Rowing – World Championships – Women – Lightweight double scullsResults and history (rowing)94.10|#DTIME#|251|en|9 Nov 2022, 16:11https://sporthenon.com/results/Rowing/World-Championships/Women/Lightweight-double-sculls/GYYC2MZNGE4DSLJZGYZC2MBNGAWTALI
Year
GoldGold
SilverSilver
BronzeBronze
DatePlace
detailsDetails2022Emily CRAIG
GBR
6:54.78Mary RECKFORD
USA
6:57.92Aoife CASEY
IRL
7:00.6224 Sep
Labe aréna, Račice, CZE
Imogen GRANT
GBR
Michelle SECHSER
USA
Margaret CREMEN
IRL
detailsDetails2021Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
detailsDetails2020Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
detailsDetails2019Zoe MCBRICE
NZL
7:15.32Marieke KEIJSER
NED
7:19.51Emily CRAIG
GBR
7:21.3831 Aug
Ottensheim, AUT
Jackie KIDDLE
NZL
Ilse PAULIS
NED
Imogen GRANT
GBR
detailsDetails2018Ionela-Livia LEHACI
ROM
6:50.71Emily SCHMIEG
USA
6:52.30Marieke KEIJSER
NED
6:52.56
Plovdiv Regatta Venue, Plovdiv, BUL
Gianina BELEAGA
ROM
Mary JONES
USA
Ilse PAULIS
NED
detailsDetails2017Ionela-Livia LEHACI
ROM
6:55.88Zoe MCBRICE
NZL
6:56.09Emily SCHMIEG
USA
6:56.38
Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL, USA
Gianina BELEAGA
ROM
Jackie KIDDLE
NZL
Michelle SECHSER
USA
detailsDetails2015Sophie MACKENZIE
NZL
6:53.01Katherine COPELAND
GBR
6:54.22Ursula GROBLER
RSA
6:55.79
Lac d'Aiguebelette, Aiguebelette-le-Lac, FRA
Julia EDWARD
NZL
Charlotte TAYLOR
GBR
Kirsten MCCANN
RSA
detailsDetails2014Sophie MACKENZIE
NZL
6:48.56Lindsay JENNERICH
CAN
6:50.41HUANG Wenyi
CHN
6:53.40
Bosbaan, Amstelveen, NED
Julia EDWARD
NZL
Patricia OBEE
CAN
PAN Dandan
CHN
detailsDetails2013Laura MILANI
ITA
7:17.31Kristin HEDSTROM
USA
7:20.73Lena MÜLLER
GER
7:22.24
Tangeum Lake, Chungju, KOR
Elisabetta SANCASSANI
ITA
Kathleen BERTKO
USA
Anja NOSKE
GER
detailsDetails2011Christina GIAZITZIDOU
GRE
6:59.80Lindsay JENNERICH
CAN
7:03.46Hester GOODSELL
GBR
7:04.33
Lake Bled, Bled, SLO
Alexandra TSIAVOU
GRE
Patricia OBEE
CAN
Sophie HOSKING
GBR
detailsDetails2010Lindsay JENNERICH
CAN
8:06.20Daniela REIMER
GER
8:07.33Christina GIAZITZIDOU
GRE
8:09.14
Lake Karapiro, Karapiro, NZL
Tracy CAMERON
CAN
Anja NOSKE
GER
Alexandra TSIAVOU
GRE
detailsDetails2009Christina GIAZITZIDOU
GRE
6:51.46Magdalena KEMNITZ
POL
6:56.65Hester GOODSELL
GBR
6:56.67
Lake Malta, Poznań, POL
Alexandra TSIAVOU
GRE
Agnieszka RENC
POL
detailsDetails2007Amber HALLIDAY
AUS
7:07.18Sanna STÉN
FIN
7:07.41Katrin OLSEN
DEN
7:08.97
Olympic Regatta course, Oberschleißheim, GER
Marguerite HOUSTON
AUS
Minna NIEMINEN
FIN
Juliane RASMUSSEN
DEN
Berit CAROW
GER
Marie-Louise DRÄGER
GER
detailsDetails2006XU Dongxiang
CHN
6:55.12Marguerite HOUSTON
AUS
6:56.57Chrysi BISKITZI
GRE
6:57.14
Dorney Lake, Dorney, GBR
YAN Shimin
CHN
Amber HALLIDAY
AUS
Alexandra TSIAVOU
GRE
detailsDetails2005Daniela REIMER
GER
6:48.47Renee HYKEL
USA
6:48.77Sanna STÉN
FIN
6:49.02
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course, Kaizu, JPN
Marie-Louise DRÄGER
GER
Julia NICHOLS
USA
Minna NIEMINEN
FIN
detailsDetails2003Marie-Louise DRÄGER
GER
7:14.55Sally CAUSBY
AUS
7:17.28Constanţa BURCICĂ
ROM
7:18.24
Idroscalo, Milan, ITA
Claudia BLASBERG
GER
Amber HALLIDAY
AUS
Camelia MACOVICIUC-MIHALCEA
ROM
detailsDetails2002Sally CAUSBY
AUS
6:52.84Janet RADÜNZEL
GER
6:53.56Helen CASEY
GBR
6:55.28
La Cartuja Regatta Course, Sevilla, ESP
Amber HALLIDAY
AUS
Claudia BLASBERG
GER
Tracy LANGLANDS
GBR
detailsDetails2001Janet RADUENZEL
GER
6:55.55Katarzyna DEMIANIUK
POL
6:58.02Monica EREMIA-STAN
ROM
6:58.97
Rotsee, Lucerne, SUI
Claudia BLASBERG
GER
Ilona MOKRONOWSKA
POL
Irina ACSINTE
ROM
detailsDetails1999Constanţa BURCICĂ
ROM
8:12.67Christine SMITH-COLLINS
USA
8:16.30Virginia LEE
AUS
8:19.88
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course, St. Catharines, CAN
Camelia MACOVICIUC
ROM
Sarah GARNER
USA
Sally NEWMARCH
AUS
detailsDetails1998Christine SMITH-COLLINS
USA
7:03.73Claudia BLASBERG
GER
7:06.53Angela ALUPEI-TAMAS
ROM
7:09.45
Fühlinger See, Cologne, GER
Sarah GARNER
USA
Karin STEPHAN
GER
Camelia MACOVICIUC
ROM
detailsDetails1997Angelika BRAND
GER
7:00.93Lene ANDERSSON
DEN
7:01.77Angela ALUPEI
ROM
7:03.86
Lac d'Aiguebelette, Aiguebelette-le-Lac, FRA
Michelle DARVILL
GER
Anna HELLEBERG
DEN
detailsDetails1995Colleen MILLER
CAN
7:26.45Lene ANDERSSON
DEN
7:27.28Michelle DARVILL
GER
7:29.60
Kaukajärvi, Tampere, FIN
Wendy WIEBE
CAN
Berit CHRISTOFFERSEN
DEN
Ruth KAPS
GER
detailsDetails1994Colleen MILLER
CAN
6:54.85OU Shaoyan
CHN
6:56.83Lindsay BURNS
USA
6:57.76
Eagle Creek Park, Indianapolis, IN, USA
Wendy WIEBE
CAN
ZHONG Aifang
CHN
Teresa ZARZECZNY
USA
detailsDetails1993Colleen MILLER
CAN
6:59.74WANG Fang
CHN
7:01.33Cindy RIP
NED
7:01.66
Roudnice, Račice, CZE
Wendy WIEBE
CAN
LI Fei
CHN
Ellen MELIESIE
NED
detailsDetails1992Claudia WALDI
GER
7:27.29Colleen MILLER
CAN
7:28.04Teresa ZARZECZNY
USA
7:29.70
Montreal, CAN
Christiane WEBER
GER
Michelle DARVILL
CAN
Sanya REMMLER-SUDDETH
USA
detailsDetails1991Claudia WALDI
GER
7:58.53Lindsay BURNS
USA
8:00.16Elisabeth FRAAS
DEN
8:06.32
Vienna, AUT
Christiane WEBER
GER
Teresa ZARZECZNY
USA
Ulla JENSEN
DEN
detailsDetails1990Ulla JENSEN
DEN
6:57.96Holly BRUNKOV
USA
7:03.24Brenda COLBY
CAN
7:03.30
Lake Barrington, Tasmania, AUS
Regitze SIGGAARD
DEN
Lindsay BURNS
USA
Wendy WIEBE
CAN
detailsDetails1989Carey SANDS-MARDEN
USA
7:11.04Philippa BAKER
NZL
7:13.70Christiane WEBER
FRG
7:14.94
Lake Bled, Bled, YUG
Kristine KARLSON
USA
Linda DE JONG
NZL
Alrun URBACH
FRG
detailsDetails1988Laurien VERMULST
NED
7:11.85Christine LIÉGEOIS
FRA
7:14.87Gillian BOND
GBR
7:15.94
Idroscalo, Milan, ITA
Ellen MELIESIE
NED
Aline PEYRAT
FRA
Caroline LUCAS
GBR
detailsDetails1986Christine ERNST
USA
7:17.13Gillian BOND
GBR
7:19.12Karin HOMMERS
NED
7:19.12
Holme Pierrepoint, Nottingham, GBR
Carey SANDS-MARDEN
USA
Carol Ann WOOD
GBR
Ellen MELIESIE
NED
detailsDetails1985Linda CLARK
GBR
7:30.52Brigitte HELMERS
FRG
7:33.31Désirée DECRIEM
FRA
7:38.90
Hazewinkel, BEL
Beryl CROCKFORD
GBR
Alrun URBACH
FRG
Isabelle LIGNAN
FRA
detailsDetails1984Elisabeth FRAAS
DEN
7:38.16Jo HANNAFIN
USA
7:43.84Audrey MOWCHENKO
CAN
7:46.15
Montreal, CAN
Kirsten JENSEN-PLUM
DEN
Annette EBSEN-PETERSEN
USA
Ellen GILLIES
CAN
Win record
Colleen MILLER
3
Wendy WIEBE
3
Gianina BELEAGA
2
Claudia BLASBERG
2
Marie-Louise DRÄGER
2
Julia EDWARD
2
Christina GIAZITZIDOU
2
Amber HALLIDAY
2
Ionela-Livia LEHACI
2
Sophie MACKENZIE
2
more