Results
Browse
Calendar
Olympics
US leagues
Search
Sporthenon
Home page
Contribute
Favorites
Login
23 May 1908 – 2 September 1908
Events calendar
140.95|#DTIME#|478|en|1 Sep 2016, 13:22
https://sporthenon.com/calendar/1908-05-23/1908-09-02/GE4TAOBQGUZDGLJRHEYDQMBZGAZC2MBN
CALENDAR
23 May 1908
–
2 September 1908
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Blogger
Tumblr
HTML
CSV
Excel
PDF
Text
Past events
Sport
Event
Year
Result
Date
Rugby
Southern hemisphere – Lions Tour
1908
New Zealand
British Lions
23 May–2 September
Boxing
World Championship – Men – Heavyweight
1908
T. Burns
B. Lang
2 September
Cycling
UCI World Tour – Liège-Bastogne-Liège
1908
A. Trousselier
A. Lauwers
H. Dubois
30 August
Golf
PGA Tour – Majors – US Open
1908
F. McLeod
W. Smith
28 August
Boxing
World Championship – Men – Heavyweight
1908
T. Burns
B. Squires
24 August
Cycling
UCI World Tour – Tour de France – General standings
1908
L. Petit-Breton
F. Faber
G. Passerieu
9 August
Archery
Olympic Games – Men – Team moving bird, 50 m
1920
Belgium
France
5 August
Archery
Olympic Games – Men – Moving bird, 50 m
1920
J. Brulé
H. Van Innis
5 August
Archery
Olympic Games – Men – Moving bird, 28 m
1920
H. Van Innis
L. Quentin
5 August
Archery
Olympic Games – Men – Team moving bird, 28 m
1920
Netherlands
Belgium
France
5 August
Archery
Olympic Games – Men – Team moving bird, 33 m
1920
Belgium
France
5 August
Archery
Olympic Games – Men – Moving bird, 33 m
1920
H. Van Innis
J. Brulé
5 August
Archery
Olympic Games – Men – Team fixed small bird
1920
Belgium
3 August
Archery
Olympic Games – Men – Team fixed large bird
1920
Belgium
3 August
Archery
Olympic Games – Men – Fixed small bird
1920
E. Van Moer
L. Van de Perck
J. Hermans
3 August
Archery
Olympic Games – Men – Fixed large bird
1920
E. Cloetens
L. Van de Perck
F. Flamand
3 August
Rowing
Olympic Games – Men – Coxless fours
1908
Great Britain
Great Britain
Canada
/
Netherlands
28–31 July
Rowing
Olympic Games – Men – Coxless pairs
1908
J. Fenning
/
G. Thomson
G. Fairbairn
/
P. Verdon
F. Toms
/
N. Jackes
28–31 July
Rowing
Olympic Games – Men – Single sculls
1908
H. Blackstaffe
A. McCulloch
B. Von Gaza
/
K. Levitzky
28–31 July
Rowing
Olympic Games – Men – Eights
1908
Great Britain
Belgium
Canada
/
Great Britain
29–31 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – 1600 m medley relay
1908
United States
Germany
Hungary
25 July
Wrestling
Olympic Games – Men – Greco-roman – 60 kg
1908
E. Porro
N. Orlov
A. Lindén
25 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – 110 m hurdles
1908
F. Smithson
J. Garrels
A. Shaw
25 July
Wrestling
Olympic Games – Men – Greco-roman – 75 kg
1908
F. Mårtensson
M. Andersson
A. Andersen
25 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – 200x200x400x800 m
1908
United States
Germany
Hungary
25 July
Swimming
Olympic Games – Men – 1500 m freestyle
1908
H. Taylor
T. Battersby
F. Beaurepaire
25 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – Triple jump
1908
T. Ahearne
G. MacDonald
E. Larsen
25 July
Diving
Olympic Games – Men – 10 m platform
1908
H. Johansson
K. Malmström
A. Spångberg
24 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – Pole vault
1908
E. Cooke
/
A. Gilbert
E. Archibald
/
C. Jacobs
/
B. Söderström
24 July
Swimming
Olympic Games – Men – 4x200 m freestyle
1908
Great Britain
Hungary
United States
24 July
Wrestling
Olympic Games – Men – Freestyle – 60 kg
1908
G. De Relwyskow
W. Wood
A. Gingell
24 July
Wrestling
Olympic Games – Men – Greco-roman – 130 kg
1908
R. Weisz
A. Petrov
S. Jensen
24 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – Marathon
1908
J. Hayes
C. Hefferon
J. Forshaw
24 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – 200 m
1908
R. Kerr
R. Cloughen
N. Cartmell
23 July
Wrestling
Olympic Games – Men – Freestyle – 97 kg
1908
C. O'Kelly
J. Gundersen
E. Barrett
23 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – Standing high jump
1908
R. Ewry
J. Biller
/
K. Tsiklitiras
23 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – 400 m
1908
W. Halswell
23 July
Wrestling
Olympic Games – Men – Greco-roman – 85 kg
1908
V. Weckman
Y. Saarela
C. Jensen
22 July
Wrestling
Olympic Games – Men – Freestyle – 57 kg
1908
G. Dole
J. Slim
W. McKie
22 July
Wrestling
Olympic Games – Men – Freestyle – 65 kg
1908
S. Bacon
G. De Relwyskow
F. Beck
22 July
Water polo
Olympic Games – Men
1908
Great Britain
Belgium
Sweden
22 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – 100 m
1908
R. Walker
J. Rector
R. Kerr
22 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – 400 m hurdles
1908
C. Bacon
H. Hillman
J. Tremeer
22 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – Long jump
1908
F. Irons
D. Kelly
C. Bricker
22 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – High jump
1908
H. Porter
G. André
/
I. Somodi
/
C. Leahy
21 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – 800 m
1908
M. Sheppard
E. Lunghi
H. Braun
21 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – Standing long jump
1908
R. Ewry
K. Tsiklitiras
M. Sheridan
20 July
Wrestling
Olympic Games – Men – Freestyle – 54 kg
1908
G. Mehnert
W. Press
A. Coté
20 July
Swimming
Olympic Games – Men – 100 m freestyle
1908
C. Daniels
Z. Halmay
H. Julin
20 July
Archery
Olympic Games – Men – Continental round
1908
E. Grisot
L. Vernet
G. Cabaret
20 July
Diving
Olympic Games – Men – 3 m springboard
1908
A. Zürner
K. Behrens
G. Gaidzik
/
G. Walz
18 July
Archery
Olympic Games – Men – Double york round
1908
W. Dod
R. Brooks-King
H. Richardson
18 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – Discus throw, ancient style
1908
M. Sheridan
B. Horr
V. Järvinen
18 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – 3200 m steeple
1908
A. Russel
A. Robertson
J. Eisele
18 July
Tug of war
Olympic Games – Men
1908
Great Britain
Great Britain
Great Britain
18 July
Track cycling
Olympic Games – Men – 5000 m
1908
B. Jones
M. Schilles
A. Auffray
18 July
Track cycling
Olympic Games – Men – 100 km
1908
C. Bartlett
C. Denny
O. Lapize
18 July
Archery
Olympic Games – Women – Double national round
1908
Q. Newall
L. Dod
B. Hill-Lowe
18 July
Swimming
Olympic Games – Men – 200 m breaststroke
1908
F. Holman
W. Robinson
P. Hanson
18 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – 5 miles
1908
E. Voigt
E. Owen
J. Svanberg
18 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – Javelin throw
1908
E. Lemming
A. Halse
O. Nilsson
17 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – 10 miles walk
1908
G. Larner
E. Webb
E. Spencer
17 July
Swimming
Olympic Games – Men – 100 m backstroke
1908
A. Bieberstein
L. Dam
H. Haresnape
17 July
Track cycling
Olympic Games – Men – Team pursuit
1908
Great Britain
Germany
Canada
17 July
Track cycling
Olympic Games – Men – Individual sprint
1908
V. Johnson
É. Demangel
K. Neumer
16 July
Artistic gymnastics
Olympic Games – Men – Team all-around
1908
Sweden
Norway
Finland
16 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – Discus throw
1908
M. Sheridan
M. Giffin
B. Horr
16 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – Shot put
1908
R. Rose
D. Horgan
J. Garrels
16 July
Swimming
Olympic Games – Men – 400 m freestyle
1908
H. Taylor
F. Beaurepaire
O. Scheff
16 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – Javelin throw, free style
1908
E. Lemming
M. Dorizas
A. Halse
15 July
Track cycling
Olympic Games – Men – Tandem
1908
A. Auffray
/
M. Schilles
F. Hamlin
/
H. Johnson
C. Brooks
/
W. Isaacs
15 July
Artistic gymnastics
Olympic Games – Men – Individual all-around
1908
A. Braglia
W. Tysall
L. Ségura
15 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – 3 mile, teams
1908
Great Britain
United States
France
15 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – 3500 m walk
1908
G. Larner
E. Webb
H. Kerr
14 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – Hammer throw
1908
J. Flanagan
M. McGrath
C. Walsh
14 July
Athletics
Olympic Games – Men – 1500 m
1908
M. Sheppard
E. Dahl
H. Braun
14 July
Track cycling
Olympic Games – Men – 20 km
1908
C. Kingsbury
B. Jones
J. Werbrouck
14 July
Shooting
Olympic Games – Men – Rifle – 300 m rifle, 3 positions
1908
A. Helgerud
H. Simon
O. Sæther
11 July
Shooting
Olympic Games – Men – Rifle – Moving target small-bore rifle
1908
J. Fleming
M. Matthews
W. Marsden
11 July
Shooting
Olympic Games – Men – Shotgun – Team
1908
Great Britain
Canada
Great Britain
9–11 July
Shooting
Olympic Games – Men – Shotgun – Trap
1908
W. Ewing
G. Beattie
A. Maunder
/
A. Metaxas
8–11 July
Shooting
Olympic Games – Men – Rifle – Military rifle, team
1908
United States
Great Britain
Canada
10–11 July
Shooting
Olympic Games – Men – Rifle – Stationary target small-bore rifle
1908
A. Carnell
H. Humby
G. Barnes
11 July
Shooting
Olympic Games – Men – Rifle – Small-bore rifle, team
1908
Great Britain
Sweden
France
11 July
Shooting
Olympic Games – Men – Rifle – Disappearing target small-bore rifle
1908
W. Styles
H. Hawkins
E. Amoore
11 July
Tennis
Olympic Games – Men's doubles
1908
G. Hillyard
/
R. Doherty
J. Ritchie
/
J. Parke
C. Cazalet
/
C. Dixon
6–11 July
Shooting
Olympic Games – Men – Pistol – Team pistol
1908
United States
Belgium
Great Britain
11 July
Shooting
Olympic Games – Men – Rifle – Double-shot running deer
1908
W. Winans
T. Ranken
O. Swahn
9–10 July
Shooting
Olympic Games – Men – Rifle – 300 m rifle, team
1908
Norway
Sweden
France
9–10 July
Shooting
Olympic Games – Men – Pistol – Individual pistol
1908
P. Van Asbroeck
R. Storms
J. Gorman
10 July
Shooting
Olympic Games – Men – Rifle – Single-shot running deer, team
1908
Sweden
Great Britain
10 July
Shooting
Olympic Games – Men – Rifle – Single-shot running deer
1908
O. Swahn
T. Ranken
A. Rogers
9 July
Shooting
Olympic Games – Men – Rifle – 1000 yd rifle
1908
J. Millner
K. Casey
M. Blood
9 July
Polo
Olympic Games – Men
1908
Great Britain
Great Britain
/
Great Britain
21 June
Boxing
World Championship – Men – Heavyweight
1908
T. Burns
B. Squires
13 June
Report an error on this page
Report an error on this page
Page address:
Error description:
Link
Direct address to this result:
(Use Ctrl+C or Right-click/Copy)
Info
Size
Display time
Pictures
Language
Last update on this page
Confirm
Comment
Comment (EN)
Comment (FR)
Show as tooltip
Show normally
/ Use {{}} to force tooltip