Rowing – World Championships – Men – Single scullsResults and history (rowing)75.15|#DTIME#|206|en|14 Oct 2022, 14:27https://sporthenon.com/results/Rowing/World-Championships/Men/Single-sculls/GYYC2MZNGE4DQLJZGM3C2MBNGAWTALI
Year
GoldGold
SilverSilver
BronzeBronze
DatePlace
detailsDetails2022Oliver ZEIDLER
GER
6:48.67Melvin TWELLAAR
NED
6:50.12Graeme THOMAS
GBR
6:51.4425 Sep
Labe aréna, Račice, CZE
detailsDetails2021Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
detailsDetails2020Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
detailsDetails2019Oliver ZEIDLER
GER
6:44.55Sverri SANDBERG NIELSEN
DEN
6:44.58Kjetil BORCH
NOR
6:44.841 Sep
Ottensheim, AUT
detailsDetails2018Kjetil BORCH
NOR
6:38.31Ondřej SYNEK
CZE
6:39.92Mindaugas GRIŠKONIS
LTU
6:42.9016 Sep
Plovdiv Regatta Venue, Plovdiv, BUL
detailsDetails2017Ondřej SYNEK
CZE
6:40.64Ángel FOURNIER
CUB
6:43.49Tom BARRAS
GBR
6:45.14
Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL, USA
detailsDetails2015Ondřej SYNEK
CZE
6:54.76Mahé DRYSDALE
NZL
6:55.10Mindaugas GRIŠKONIS
LTU
6:57.64
Lac d'Aiguebelette, Aiguebelette-le-Lac, FRA
detailsDetails2014Ondřej SYNEK
CZE
6:37.12Mahé DRYSDALE
NZL
6:37.85Ángel FOURNIER
CUB
6:44.31
Bosbaan, Amstelveen, NED
detailsDetails2013Ondřej SYNEK
CZE
6:45.24Ángel FOURNIER
CUB
6:48.91Marcel HACKER
GER
6:49.39
Tangeum Lake, Chungju, KOR
detailsDetails2011Mahé DRYSDALE
NZL
6:39.56Ondřej SYNEK
CZE
6:40.05Alan CAMPBELL
GBR
6:44.86
Lake Bled, Bled, SLO
detailsDetails2010Ondřej SYNEK
CZE
6:47.49Mahé DRYSDALE
NZL
6:49.42Alan CAMPBELL
GBR
6:49.83
Lake Karapiro, Karapiro, NZL
detailsDetails2009Mahé DRYSDALE
NZL
6:33.25Alan CAMPBELL
GBR
6:34.30Ondřej SYNEK
CZE
6:38.53
Lake Malta, Poznań, POL
detailsDetails2007Mahé DRYSDALE
NZL
6:45.67Ondřej SYNEK
CZE
6:46.48Olaf TUFTE
NOR
6:47.58
Olympic Regatta course, Oberschleißheim, GER
detailsDetails2006Mahé DRYSDALE
NZL
6:35.40Marcel HACKER
GER
6:35.49Ondřej SYNEK
CZE
6:37.51
Dorney Lake, Dorney, GBR
detailsDetails2005Mahé DRYSDALE
NZL
7:16.42Olaf TUFTE
NOR
7:18.34Ondřej SYNEK
CZE
7:21.12
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course, Kaizu, JPN
detailsDetails2003Olaf TUFTE
NOR
6:46.15Marcel HACKER
GER
6:47.47Iztok ČOP
SLO
6:48.31
Idroscalo, Milan, ITA
detailsDetails2002Marcel HACKER
GER
6:36.33Iztok ČOP
SLO
6:39.00Olaf TUFTE
NOR
6:39.45
La Cartuja Regatta Course, Sevilla, ESP
detailsDetails2001Olaf TUFTE
NOR
6:43.04Iztok ČOP
SLO
6:43.36Václav CHALUPA
CZE
6:43.62
Rotsee, Lucerne, SUI
detailsDetails1999Rob WADDELL
NZL
6:36.68Xeno MÜLLER
SUI
6:40.96Derek PORTER
CAN
6:43.99
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course, St. Catharines, CAN
detailsDetails1998Rob WADDELL
NZL
6:39.65Xeno MÜLLER
SUI
6:41.5Václav CHALUPA
CZE
6:43.89
Fühlinger See, Cologne, GER
detailsDetails1997Jamie KOVEN
USA
6:44.86André WILLMS
GER
6:47.49Greg SEARLE
GBR
6:47.57
Lac d'Aiguebelette, Aiguebelette-le-Lac, FRA
detailsDetails1995Iztok ČOP
SLO
6:52.93Jüri JAANSON
EST
6:53.48Václav CHALUPA
CZE
6:54.14
Kaukajärvi, Tampere, FIN
detailsDetails1994André WILLMS
GER
6:46.33Xeno MÜLLER
SUI
6:48.10Iztok ČOP
SLO
6:49.33
Eagle Creek Park, Indianapolis, IN, USA
detailsDetails1993Derek PORTER
CAN
6:59.03Václav CHALUPA
CZK
7:00.56Thomas LANGE
GER
7:04.35
Roudnice, Račice, CZE
detailsDetails1991Thomas LANGE
GER
6:41.29Václav CHALUPA
CZK
6:45.26Kajetan BRONIEWSKI
POL
6:48.91
Vienna, AUT
detailsDetails1990Jüri JAANSON
URS
7:22.15Václav CHALUPA
CZK
7:26.98Eric VERDONK
NZL
7:31.70
Lake Barrington, Tasmania, AUS
detailsDetails1989Thomas LANGE
GDR
6:58.14Václav CHALUPA
CZK
7:01.05Jüri JAANSON
URS
7:01.31
Lake Bled, Bled, YUG
detailsDetails1987Thomas LANGE
GDR
7:37.48Peter-Michael KOLBE
FRG
7:40.76Pertti KARPPINEN
FIN
7:40.90
Bagsvaerd, Copenhagen, DEN
detailsDetails1986Peter-Michael KOLBE
FRG
6:54.90Pertti KARPPINEN
FIN
6:58.90Vassily YAKUSHA
URS
7:00.13
Holme Pierrepoint, Nottingham, GBR
detailsDetails1985Pertti KARPPINEN
FIN
6:48.08Andrew SUDDUTH
USA
6:50.96Peter-Michael KOLBE
FRG
6:59.75
Hazewinkel, BEL
detailsDetails1983Peter-Michael KOLBE
FRG
6:49.88Uwe MUND
GDR
6:51.70Cristopher WOOD
USA
6:54.30
Wedau, Duisburg, FRG
detailsDetails1982Rüdiger REICHE
GDR
7:00.67Vassily YAKUSHA
URS
7:01.15John BIGLOW
USA
7:02.08
Rotsee, Lucerne, SUI
detailsDetails1981Peter-Michael KOLBE
FRG
7:45.32Rüdiger REICHE
GDR
7:48.90John BIGLOW
USA
7:51.55
Oberschleißheim, FRG
detailsDetails1979Pertti KARPPINEN
FIN
6:58.27Peter-Michael KOLBE
FRG
7:04.60Rüdiger REICHE
GDR
7:06.55
Lake Bled, Bled, YUG
detailsDetails1978Peter-Michael KOLBE
FRG
7:06.01Rüdiger REICHE
GDR
7:08.35Milorad STANULOV
YUG
7:09.82
Lake Karapiro, Karapiro, NZL
detailsDetails1977Joachim DREIFKE
GDR
7:12.22Pertti KARPPINEN
FIN
7:15.53Nikolai DOVGAN
URS
7:20.23
Amsterdamse Bos, Amsterdam, NED
detailsDetails1975Peter-Michael KOLBE
FRG
7:10.08Sean DREA
IRL
7:12.50Martin WINTER
GDR
7:13.83
Holme Pierrepoint, Nottingham, GBR
detailsDetails1974Wolfgang HÖNIG
GDR
7:20.11James DIETZ
USA
7:23.95Nikolai DOVGAN
URS
7:24.74
Rotsee, Lucerne, SUI
detailsDetails1970Alberto DEMIDDI
ARG
7:16.54Götz DRÄGER
GDR
Jarolav HELLEBRAND
CZK
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course, St. Catharines, CAN
detailsDetails1966Don SPERO
USA
Jan WIENESE
NED
Jochen MEISSNER
FRG
Lake Bled, Bled, YUG
detailsDetails1962Vyacheslav IVANOV
URS
7:07.09Stuart MACKENZIE
GBR
7:10.67Seymour CROMWELL
USA
7:11.88
Rotsee, Lucerne, SUI
Win record
Mahé DRYSDALE
5
Peter-Michael KOLBE
5
Ondřej SYNEK
5
Thomas LANGE
3
Pertti KARPPINEN
2
Olaf TUFTE
2
Rob WADDELL
2
Oliver ZEIDLER
2
Kjetil BORCH
1
Alberto DEMIDDI
1
more